𝘾𝙊𝙉𝙎𝙀𝙍𝙑𝙄𝙉𝙂 𝘼𝙁𝙍𝙄𝘾𝘼’𝙎 𝙒𝙄𝙇𝘿 𝘿𝙊𝙂: 𝙏𝙃𝙀 𝙑𝙄𝙏𝘼𝙇 𝙍𝙊𝙇𝙀 𝙊𝙁 𝙋𝙍𝙄𝙑𝘼𝙏𝙀 𝙋𝙍𝙊𝙋𝙀𝙍𝙏𝙄𝙀𝙎 African wild dog (𝙇𝙮𝙘𝙖𝙤𝙣 𝙥𝙞𝙘𝙩𝙪𝙨) is an endangered species, with fewer than 600 left in South Africa.
Despite many threats to their survival, free-ranging wild dogs still occur in the mountainous landscape of the Waterberg, Limpopo. The Waterberg includes a UNESCO Biosphere Reserve and is an area of high conservation importance due to the many endemic species found in the region. Many of the land uses in the Waterberg include ecotourism, hunting, and game ranching, which are conducive to conserving natural habitat for wildlife, including free- ranging carnivores such as African wild dogs. Waterberg Biosphere Reserve 💡The Waterberg wild dog population is one of South Africa’s last free-ranging African wild dog populations. Waterberg Wild Dogs
𝙍𝙀𝙒𝙄𝙇𝘿𝙄𝙉𝙂 𝙎𝙊𝙐𝙏𝙃𝙀𝙍𝙉 𝘼𝙁𝙍𝙄𝘾𝘼 𝐑𝐞𝐚𝐝 𝐚𝐥𝐥 𝐚𝐛𝐨𝐮𝐭 𝐢𝐭! ‘𝐏𝐥𝐢𝐠𝐡𝐭 𝐨𝐟 𝐏𝐫𝐞𝐝𝐚𝐭𝐨𝐫𝐬’ | 𝐀𝐯𝐚𝐢𝐥𝐚𝐛𝐥𝐞 𝐬𝐨𝐨𝐧! REWILDING Southern Africa 💡𝙍𝙀𝙒𝙄𝙇𝘿𝙄𝙉𝙂 𝙎𝙊𝙐𝙏𝙃𝙀𝙍𝙉 𝘼𝙁𝙍𝙄𝘾𝘼 provides an integrated communications platform for a greater understanding and appreciation of rewilding, and how it can revitalise entire ecosystems. It is an upmarket publication aimed at conservationists, policymakers and concerned readers for whom conservation and the improvement of natural habitats shape how they live, what they consume, and where they choose to take their rest. @followers @highlight
#wildlife #conservation #progressive #sustainable #economy #rewilding #rewildinghope #rewildingsouthernafrica #rewildingsubsaharanafrica ... See MoreSee Less
A medium-sized, electric-blue-backed kingfisher with a distinctive bicoloured bill: red above and black below. Pairs and singles mostly hunt insects in taller dry woodland, riverine forest, and forest edges.
🎶 The call of the Woodland Kingfisher is one of the characteristic sounds of southern Africa. The loud and urgent “𝙠𝙞𝙥-𝙠𝙞𝙧𝙧𝙧𝙧𝙧𝙧” is known to almost everyone who has spent any time in the bushveld in summer. They are migrants, and their calls, heralding their arrival early in November, are eagerly awaited by those who live in the Limpopo and Mpumalanga provinces of South Africa. “𝘏𝘢𝘷𝘦 𝘺𝘰𝘶 𝘩𝘦𝘢𝘳𝘥 𝘵𝘩𝘦 𝘬𝘪𝘯𝘨𝘧𝘪𝘴𝘩𝘦𝘳 𝘺𝘦𝘵?” is an often-asked question at that time of year.
💡Sometimes it advertises by sitting upright, extending its wings to show a bold wing pattern, and calling. @followers Waterberg Biosphere Reserve At Dabchick Wildlife Reserve it’s a breeding summer visitor, present between November and March. Common and conspicuous, given its extreme vocal activity on arrival from its winter quarters, it occurs widely across the Waterberg; less frequently in the surrounding thorn savanna (66% in, 34% out; recorded in 73% of the Waterberg pentads).
𝐔𝐧𝐢𝐭𝐞𝐝 𝐰𝐞 𝐬𝐡𝐚𝐥𝐥 𝐬𝐭𝐚𝐧𝐝! 𝐆𝐨 𝐛𝐨𝐤𝐤𝐞! 𝐑𝐖𝐂 𝐅𝐢𝐧𝐚𝐥𝐬! 𝟐𝟖 𝐎𝐜𝐭𝐨𝐛𝐞𝐫 𝟐𝟎𝟐𝟑! @followers Rugby World CupSpringboks Wishing the Springboks the best of luck in the Rugby World Cup against the All Blacks!
South Africa's national rugby team, with its rich history and significance, is a symbol of unity and pride, as exemplified by Nelson Mandela's support for the sport. It's indeed a rugby nation to be reckoned with.
💡The springbok or springbuck (𝘼𝙣𝙩𝙞𝙙𝙤𝙧𝙘𝙖𝙨 𝙢𝙖𝙧𝙨𝙪𝙥𝙞𝙖𝙡𝙞𝙨) is a medium-sized antelope found mainly in south and southwest Africa.
The springbok has been a national symbol of South Africa since the 20th century. It was adopted as a nickname or mascot by several South African sports teams, most famously by the national rugby union team. Also, the winged springbok served as the logo of South African Airways from 1934 to 1997. The springbok is the national animal of South Africa.
The species was named 𝙇𝙚 𝘾𝙤𝙪𝙘𝙤𝙪 𝙙𝙚 𝙆𝙡𝙖𝙖𝙨 by French explorer François Le Vaillant in 1806, in his book 𝙃𝙞𝙨𝙩𝙤𝙞𝙧𝙚 𝙣𝙖𝙩𝙪𝙧𝙚𝙡𝙡𝙚 𝙙𝙚𝙨 𝙤𝙞𝙨𝙚𝙖𝙪𝙭 𝙙'𝘼𝙛𝙧𝙞𝙦𝙪𝙚 in recognition of his Khoikhoi servant and assistant, named Klaas, who found the type specimen.
🎵The Afrikaans name meitjie is derived from its call, meitjie, meitjie, meitjie, an onomatopoeic rendition of the name for a young maidservant.
Klaas's cuckoo is 16–18 cm (6.3–7.1 inches) in length. The species exhibits sexual dimorphism. Males have a glossy green body with few markings and plain white underparts. Females have a bronze-brown body, greenish wing coverts and faintly barred white underparts. Viewed in flight, the male is largely white with dark primaries and females appear mostly brown. Males and females both have a small white post-ocular patch.
💡They parasitise a wide variety of hosts of three main groups – sunbirds, batises and warblers. Over the millennia, brood parasitic species and their hosts have been locked in an evolutionary struggle (this has also been compared to an ‘arms race’) with the host evolving strategies to minimise the threats of parasitism, while the cuckoos evolved ways of improving their successes.
💡At Dabchick Wildlife Reserve we have a breeding pair as summer visitors, present between September and March. Fairly common and widespread across the Waterberg, less so in the surrounding thorn savanna (61% in, 39% out; recorded in 54% of the Waterberg pentads); frequents woodland; would be much overlooked were it not for the male's characteristic 'meitjie' call. Waterberg Biosphere Reserve
Another highlight at #AACAA8 was Dr Peter Oberem’s presentation on "Wild Meat Value Chains and Potential in Sub-Saharan Africa" that presented the opportunity of sustainable game ranching and wild meat/game meat production.
The need for such initiatives is underscored by challenges like a growing population, limited suitable land for traditional agriculture, poverty, and climate change. Game ranching is positioned as a solution, offering benefits such as food security, economic stability, job creation, and environmental restoration. The potential for wild meat/game meat is emphasised, given its global scarcity and health benefits compared to intensively farmed livestock.
This approach could provide food security, create jobs, boost economic growth, and address surplus animal populations/carrying capacity. It also offers environmental benefits like rewilding and carbon sequestration. However, constraints include legislative hurdles, bureaucratic challenges, opposition from anti-hunting groups, and disease control issues.
In conclusion, Dr Oberem calls for concerted efforts to seize this golden opportunity to contribute to Sustainable Development Goals and address pressing regional challenges.
A stunning long-tailed waxbill with a red bill, mauve cheeks, and a blue rump. The underparts are vibrant chestnut in the male and cream-buff in the female.
Pairs are resident in arid thorn savanna and drier woodlands, where they forage on the ground and lower layers of scrub, often in the company of other finches.
💡The species can be secretive, flying quite a distance when flushed.
💡A Dabchick Wildlife Reserve breeding resident. Fairly common in the surrounding thorn savanna but scarce and localised in the Waterberg occurring mostly on the fringes and in pockets of thornveld (29% in, 71% out; recorded in 31% of the Waterberg pentads); found singly or in pairs. Breeds in late summer. Parasitised by shaft-tailed whydah which has a similar distribution. Waterberg Biosphere Reserve
@followers… there seems to be two scientific classifications for the violet-eared waxbill… when did it change? And why? And what is the official current classification? 𝙂𝙧𝙖𝙣𝙖𝙩𝙞𝙣𝙖 𝙜𝙧𝙖𝙣𝙖𝙩𝙞𝙣𝙖 or 𝙐𝙧𝙖𝙚𝙜𝙞𝙣𝙩𝙝𝙪𝙨 𝙜𝙧𝙖𝙣𝙖𝙩𝙞𝙣𝙪𝙨?
𝐋𝐞𝐭'𝐬 𝐨𝐛𝐬𝐞𝐫𝐯𝐞 𝐚𝐧𝐝 𝐜𝐞𝐥𝐞𝐛𝐫𝐚𝐭𝐞 𝐖𝐨𝐫𝐥𝐝 𝐑𝐡𝐢𝐧𝐨 𝐃𝐚𝐲! 💡There are many differences between South Africa’s two rhinoceros species, but colour, as the name might imply, is not one of them. It is unclear where the respective names – black and white – originate, as they are both grey.
Their skin colour is variable, and is dependent on the colour of the mud in which they most recently wallowed.
The major differences between the two species are that the white rhino is much larger (up to two-and-a-half tons), has a prominent nuchal hump on the neck, and an angular projection on the backbone that shows prominently when viewed from the side. The white rhino characteristically holds its head low and has a wide, square lip evolved for grazing grass.
Black rhinos are significantly smaller (up to 1.4 tons) and have a more ‘streamlined’ appearance. Being browsers, black rhinos hold their heads higher and have a prehensile, hooked lip that has evolved for leveraging browse into the mouth. Both species occur in the Kruger National Park and its surrounding areas, but while white rhinos are relatively common, it is still rare to see a black rhino.
Worldwide, there are three other species of rhinoceros still extant (not extinct). These are the Sumatran (Asian two-horned rhino), the Indian (greater one-horned rhino), and the Javan (lesser one-horned rhino).
Adult rhinos have almost no natural enemies. Small calves can be vulnerable to predators like lions and hyenas, but vigorous defence by the mother is usually sufficient to deter them. Rhinos are sometimes seen with only one, or no, ears – this is usually due to attacks by hyenas when they were young. The fact that they survived is testimony to the aggressive defence put up by the mother.
Natural disasters like prolonged droughts may have some impact on rhino populations. In Tsavo National Park in Kenya, a burgeoning elephant population caused many black rhinos to die off due to over-utilisation of browse in their habitats.
‼️But the major threat to the ongoing existence of both species is poaching by man.
Photos and information, courtesy KRUGER MAGAZINE 🦏🦏
𝙅𝙤𝙞𝙣 𝙪𝙨 𝙞𝙣 𝙤𝙗𝙨𝙚𝙧𝙫𝙞𝙣𝙜 2023 𝙒𝙤𝙧𝙡𝙙 𝙍𝙝𝙞𝙣𝙤 𝘿𝙖𝙮! World Rhino Day is celebrated on September 22 every year. The day is an annual alarm bell reminding us about the importance of spreading awareness about the need to protect and conserve all five species of rhinos. @followers 𝙍𝙀𝙒𝙄𝙇𝘿𝙄𝙉𝙂 𝙎𝙊𝙐𝙏𝙃𝙀𝙍𝙉 𝘼𝙁𝙍𝙄𝘾𝘼 issue 2 focuses on the 𝙋𝙡𝙞𝙜𝙝𝙩 𝙤𝙛 𝙩𝙝𝙚 𝙍𝙝𝙞𝙣𝙤! 💡Dr Cindy Harper of the Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory, Faculty of Veterinary Science, University of Pretoria, Onderstepoort, outlines the genetic diversity between different rhino species and -subspecies and what it means for their survival and conservation. Through their massive efforts and using cutting-edge DNA techniques, the smallest piece of rhino horn found anywhere in the world can be traced back to the source, literally to the exact animal on a specific game ranch in South Africa.
💡Dr Morne de la Rey shares his heroic attempts to use the latest, innovative reproductive techniques to save the northern white rhino from extinction.
💡Mr Rubin Els, former CEO of Thaba Tholo Game Farm in Limpopo, recounts the fascinating story of how private game ranchers in South Africa reintroduced black rhino into Rwanda where they had previously gone extinct.
𝐀𝐬𝐬𝐨𝐜𝐢𝐚𝐭𝐞 𝐲𝐨𝐮𝐫 𝐛𝐫𝐚𝐧𝐝! For integrated advertising solutions, e-mail: email@example.com
💡𝙍𝙀𝙒𝙄𝙇𝘿𝙄𝙉𝙂 𝙎𝙊𝙐𝙏𝙃𝙀𝙍𝙉 𝘼𝙁𝙍𝙄𝘾𝘼 provides an integrated communications platform for a greater understanding and appreciation of rewilding, and how it can revitalise entire ecosystems. It is an upmarket publication aimed at conservationists, policymakers and concerned readers for whom conservation and the improvement of natural habitats shape how they live, what they consume, and where they choose to take their rest.
Join our Group! REWILDING Southern Africa
#wildlife #conservation #progressive #sustainable #economy #rewilding #rewildinghope #rewildingsouthernafrica #rewildingsubsaharanafrica #rewildingafrica #WorldRhinoDay #rhinoceros ... See MoreSee Less